Child Featured on Album Cover Waited Too Long to Sue Nirvana, Court Says
[…] The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the initial complaint, which was granted, with the court granting Elden leave to amend his complaint.   In January 2022, Elden filed his Second Amended Complaint.  The defendants also moved to dismiss that complaint – chiefly on the ground that it was barred by the statute of limitations.

The Decision

On September 2, 2022, Judge Fernando Olguin, U.S. District Judge for the Central District of California, dismissed the Second Amended Complaint as untimely. 

Section 2255(a) provides that “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of” certain trafficking, sexual abuse, or child pornography offenses, including Section 2252A, “and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor,” may sue for civil damages.  Section 2255(b) sets forth the statute of limitations period for claims brought pursuant to Section 2255(a):


(b) Statute of limitations.
--Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed--