Child Featured on Album Cover Waited Too Long to Sue Nirvana, Court Says
[…] The Ninth Circuit has set a scheduling order requiring Elden to file his opening brief by November 4, 2022, and the defendants/appellees’ answering brief must be filed by December 5, 2022.  Since Elden appealed, we will have to wait and see what happens in the appellate court.

Amendment of the Statute

On September 16, 2022, President Biden passed into law the “Eliminating Limits to Justice for Child Sex Abuse Victims Act of 2022.” That law amended, with immediate effect, 18 U.S.C. 2255 by striking subsection (b) discussed above, and inserting the following:

“(b) Statute Of Limitations.—There shall be no time limit for the filing of a complaint commencing an action under this section.”.

The Act and the Amendment takes effect on September 16, 2022 and applies prospectively as follows:

SEC. 3. EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY.

This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall—

(1) take effect on the date of enactment of this Act; and

(2) apply to—